12-16 Fairview Strand, Dublin 3

English +353 1 8363551

  • English
  • Polski
  • Slovenčina
  • Română
  • Português
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice 

 

1. Who we are:

 

We are Murray Flynn Solicitors of 12-16 Fairview Strand, Dublin 3. You can contact us at this address by post or by email admin@murrayflynn.ie

 

Our data protection representative is Shane O’Brien, shane@murrayflynn.ie.

 

2. Why we collect and process your data, the lawful basis for collection and processing your data and who we share it with:

 

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we collect and process data:

  • to contact you and, or respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form,
  • to contact you after your explicit `contact request` through our website,
  • to maintain contact with you through website or website related communications after your consent,
  • to provide you with information on our services via social media when you choose to follow our social media pages (for instance Facebook) and to contact you should you choose to contact us via social media,
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website,
  • To maintain contact with you for the duration of our engagement with you,
  • in order to provide you with legal advice, 
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings, 
  • to assist you with your legal rights.

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We may use this data in conjunction with our case management system and our internet service provider or search engine optimisation (SEO) agent/ agents who are obliged to adhere to confidentiality rules or other third party, if required by law. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. 

 

We will retain this data for no longer than that period as recommended by the Law Society and/or the Legal Services Regulatory Authority. Any data in excess of this will not be requested and if given by you will be deleted. You have a right to withhold or withdraw your consent for use of your personal data for any purpose outside of listed in privacy notice.

 

B. For our potential clients, we collect and process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm,
  • to contact you and/or respond to queries,
  • to provide you with information on our services via social media when you choose to follow our social media pages (for instance Facebook) and to contact you should you choose to contact us via social media,
  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. 

 

We may share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters and/or other third party if required by law. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. 

 

We will retain this data for no longer than that period as recommended by the Law Society and/or the Legal Services Regulatory Authority. Any data in excess of this will not be requested and if given by you will be deleted. You have a right to withhold or withdraw your consent for use of your personal data for any purpose outside of listed in privacy notice.

 

C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we collect and process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters,
  • In order to seek and provide appropriate advices to provide to clients and potential clients,
  • In order to obtain appropriate records and/or documents to appropriately advise clients and potential clients.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

 

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information in our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. 

 

We will retain this data for no longer than that period as recommended by the Law Society and/or the Legal Services Regulatory Authority. Any data in excess of this will not be requested and if given by you will be deleted. You have a right to withhold or withdraw your consent for use of your personal data for any purpose outside of listed in privacy notice.

 

D. For job applicants to the firm, we collect and process data:

  • to recruit new employees,
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role.

 

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.  

 

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider. 

 

We will retain this data for no longer than that period as recommended by the Law Society and/or the Legal Services Regulatory Authority. Any data in excess of this will not be requested and if given by you will be deleted. You have a right to withhold or withdraw your consent for use of your personal data for any purpose outside of listed in privacy notice.

 

3. Information received from third parties and the source of that data:

 

Data may be sourced from third parties relating to clients for the purposes of further performing the contract between us and the client. This can include but is not limited to, seeking medical records, employment records, tax records and in some instances may come from publicly accessible sources. 

 

4. Your rights relating to personal data:

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.  You have a right to request your data supplied to us via our website to be deleted. In this instance we will await from you for an information regarding breach of data protection law.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format. Copies of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you will be provided only if your right of access to the data is not limited by section 5 of the Data Protection Acts. 

We can destroy any provided by you personal data at our discretion and subject to current Law Society best practice. If your personal data has been destroyed, we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of same. 

 

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us in writing at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. 

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. 

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. 

 

5. Requirement to process personal data:

 

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. Further details can be found in our terms of use of the website.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm. 

 

6. Automated decision-making and profiling:

 

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

COVID-19 - Safety message from Murray Flynn Solicitors

During the ongoing Covid 19 Restrictions, our office is open for business. We are able to meet safely with clients by appointment in our Fairview office.

If you have any concerns about coming to meet us to discuss an accident you have been involved in, we are happy to arrange a Zoom Call or meet with you in your own home to advise you.

Stay safe

Murray Flynn Solicitors Team